CGPA to Percentage Calculator

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
  • Works on mobile

CGPA to Percentage Calculator (and Percentage to CGPA)

Convert your CGPA to a percentage using the CBSE formula (CGPA × 9.5), the common × 10 formula, or the exact formula your university gives. You can also convert a percentage back to CGPA, and see your equivalent marks out of any total.

Convert
Formula
Percentage = (CGPA − ) ×

Your result with each formula

FormulaPercentage

How to convert CGPA to percentage

CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average) is an average of grade points, usually on a 10-point scale. There is no single national formula to turn it into a percentage. Each board or university decides its own, so the right answer depends on where you studied.

FormulaWhere it is used8.4 CGPA becomes
CGPA × 9.5CBSE Class 10 results that were given as CGPA79.8%
CGPA × 10Many universities and autonomous colleges that state this on their grade cards84%
(CGPA − 0.75) × 10Some universities and engineering colleges76.5%
Your university’s formulaWhen your grade card or university circular gives a different formulaUse “My university’s formula”

Always use the formula printed on your grade card or published by your university. Employers, universities abroad and admission forms usually ask for the percentage calculated with that official formula, and may ask for the conversion certificate issued by your college.

The CBSE formula: CGPA × 9.5

Under the CBSE grading scheme, Class 10 results were given as grades and a CGPA instead of marks. CBSE said that an indicative percentage could be found by multiplying the CGPA by 9.5, and a subject’s indicative percentage by multiplying that subject’s grade point by 9.5.

Percentage = CGPA × 9.5  ·  Example: 8.4 × 9.5 = 79.8%

This gives an indicative percentage, not the exact marks you scored. If you need your exact marks, check your mark sheet or contact the school or board.

How to convert percentage to CGPA

Reverse the same formula. With the CBSE formula, CGPA = percentage ÷ 9.5. With the × 10 formula, CGPA = percentage ÷ 10. With (CGPA − 0.75) × 10, CGPA = percentage ÷ 10 + 0.75. Choose Percentage → CGPA above to do this automatically.

CGPA, SGPA and GPA: what is the difference?

  • SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) is your grade point average for one semester.
  • CGPA is the credit-weighted average of all your semesters so far. You can work it out from your SGPAs using our SGPA calculator.
  • GPA is a general term. In the US it is usually on a 4.0 scale, which this calculator does not convert. For applications abroad, follow the evaluation service or university you are applying to.

Related tools

Percentage Calculator · SGPA Calculator · SRM CGPA Calculator · Attendance Calculator · CAT Percentile Calculator

Frequently asked questions

What is 8 CGPA in percentage?

With the CBSE formula, 8 × 9.5 = 76%. With the × 10 formula, it is 80%, and with (CGPA − 0.75) × 10 it is 72.5%. Use the formula your board or university gives.

Why does CBSE multiply by 9.5 and not 10?

9.5 is the factor CBSE gave for its grading scheme to estimate a percentage from grade points. Other boards and universities use different factors, so 9.5 should be used only for CBSE CGPA.

Which formula should I use for my university?

Look on the back of your grade card, in your university’s academic regulations, or ask your college examination office. Then choose “My university’s formula” and enter the numbers it gives.

Is the converted percentage official?

No. This calculator only does the arithmetic. For admissions and jobs, use the percentage on your official documents or a conversion certificate from your institution.

Can I convert a 4-point GPA with this tool?

No. This tool is for 10-point CGPA. A 4.0 GPA has no fixed percentage equivalent, so follow the method of the university or credential evaluator that asks for it.

What does “total marks” do?

If you enter a total, such as 500, the calculator also shows the equivalent marks, for example 79.8% of 500 = 399.

About this tool. The CBSE factor of 9.5 is the one CBSE gave for its CGPA results; the other options are the formulas most often printed on Indian grade cards. We do not claim any formula applies to a particular university, so please confirm yours. Before publishing, we checked each formula in both directions against worked examples. Your numbers are not sent to our server.

Last reviewed: October 2026.

Try these next

Share this tool

Scroll to Top